Home

Articles

Notice Board

ADMISSION ARE OPEN. B.SC.(HONS.) & M.SC.(HONS.) 2017

Result of M.Sc. 3rd Semester

Time Table 2nd Semester, 2017

BALOCHISTAN AGRICULTURE COLLEGE, QUETTA

Time Table for B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture Second Semester 2017 (Section A)

Day

9:00 AM

To

9:50 AM

9:50 AM

To

10:40 AM

10:40 AM

To

11:30 AM

11:30 AM

To

12:00 PM

12:00 PM

To

12:50 PM

12:50 PM

To

1:40 PM

Monday

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

AGR:302 (T)

ENG:302 (T)

Recess

CS:302 (T)

IS:302

Tuesday

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

AGR:302 (T)

ENG:302 (T)

CS:302 (T)

 

Wednesday

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

PS:302

FRW:302(T)

CS:302 (P

CS:302 (P)

Thursday

FRW:302(T)

PS:302

ENG:302 (T)

 

 

Friday

OFF

 

 

Saturday

IS:302

AGR:302 (P)

AGR:302 (P)

FRW:302(P)

FRW:302(P)

 

(T) Theory                         (P) Practical

 

 

 

Code

Titles

 

 

 

 

 Credit Hours

AGR:302

Field Crop Production - I.   (Mr. Barkat Ali)

 

 

3(2-1)

ENG:302

Technical Writing & Communication Skills. (Mr. Jaffar Shah)

 

3(3-0)

CS:302

Introduction to Computer Science   ( Mr.  Israr Ahmed)

 

 

3(2-1)

IS:302

Islamic Studies. (Mr. Syed Iqbal Shah)

 

 

2(2-0)

BIO:302

Functional Biology - II. (Mr. Ajmal Khan)

 

 

3(3-0)

MATH:302

Mathematics-II  (Mr. Muhammad Aslam Khan Niazi/Gul Shah)

 

3(3-0)

PS:302

Pakistan Studies. ( Mr. Fareed Ahmed)

 

 

2(2-0)

FRW:302

Introdution to Range and Wildlife & Management. (Mr. Raheel Babar)

 

3(2-1)

 

 Time Table for B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture Second Semester 2017 (Section B)

Day

9:00 AM

To

9:50 AM

9:50 AM

To

10:40 AM

10:40 AM

To

11:30 AM

11:30 AM

To

12:00 PM

12:00 PM

To

12:50 PM

12:50 PM

To

1:40 PM

Monday

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

CS:302 (T)

AGR:302 (T)

Recess

ENG:302 (T)

FRW:302(T)

Tuesday

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

CS:302 (T)

AGR:302 (T)

ENG:302 (T)

 

Wednesday

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

CS:302 (P)

CS:302 (P)

ENG:302 (T)

PS:302

Thursday

IS:302

FRW:302(T)

PS:302

AGR:302 (P)

AGR:302 (P)

Friday

OFF

 

 

Saturday

FRW:302(P)

FRW:302(P)

IS:302

 

 

 

(T) Theory                         (P) Practical

 

 

 

Code

Titles

 

 

 

 

 Credit Hours

AGR:302

Field Crop Production - I.  (Mr.Saeed Ahmed)

 

 

3(2-1)

ENG:302

Technical Writing & Communication Skills. (Mr. Jaffar Shah)

 

3(3-0)

CS:302

Introduction to Computer Science   ( Mr.  Sikander Shahzad)

 

3(2-1)

IS:302

Islamic Studies. (Mr. Syed Iqbal Shah)

 

 

2(2-0)

BIO:302

Functional Biology - II. (Mr. Ajmal Khan)

 

 

3(3-0)

MATH:302

Mathematics-II  (Mr. Muhammad Aslam Khan Niazi/Gul Shah)

 

3(3-0)

PS:302

Pakistan Studies. ( Mr. Fareed Ahmed)

 

 

2(2-0)

FRW:302

Introdution to Range and Wildlife & Management. (Mr. Raheel Babar)

 

3(2-1)

 

 

 Time Table for B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture Second Semester 2017 (Section C)

Day

9:00 AM

To

9:50 AM

9:50 AM

To

10:40 AM

10:40 AM

To

11:30 AM

11:30 AM

To

12:00 PM

12:00 PM

To

12:50 PM

12:50 PM

To

1:40 PM

Monday

ENG:302 (T)

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

AGR:302 (T)

Recess

CS:302 (T)

PS:302

Tuesday

ENG:302 (T)

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

AGR:302 (T)

CS:302 (T)

PS:302

Wednesday

ENG:302 (T)

BIO:302 / MATH: 302

IS:302

FRW:302(P)

FRW:302(P)

Thursday

FRW:302(T)

AGR:302 (P)

AGR:302 (P)

IS:302

 

Friday

OFF

 

Saturday

FRW:302(T)

CS:302 (P)

CS:302 (P)

 

 

 

(T) Theory                         (P) Practical

 

 

 

Code

Titles

 

 

 

 

 Credit Hours

AGR:302

Field Crop Production - I.  (Mr. Siraj Ahmed)

 

 

3(2-1)

ENG:302

Technical Writing & Communication Skills. (Mr. Jaffar Shah)

 

3(3-0)

CS:302

Introduction to Computer Science   ( Mr.  Asad Khan)

 

 

3(2-1)

IS:302

Islamic Studies. (Mr. Syed Iqbal Shah)

 

 

2(2-0)

BIO:302

Functional Biology - II. (Mr. Ajmal Khan)

 

 

3(3-0)

MATH:302

Mathematics-II  (Mr. Nasrullah Khan)

 

 

3(3-0)

PS:302

Pakistan Studies. ( Mr. Fareed Ahmed)

 

 

2(2-0)

FRW:302

Introdution to Range and Wildlife & Management. (Mr. Ahmed Jan)

 

3(2-1)

 

 

Date sheets of 3rd, 5th and 7th Semester (REVISED)

DATE SHEET FOR 3rd SEMESTER FINAL EXAMINATION, 2017 (Revised)

B.Sc. (HONS.) AGRICULTURE                 (Theory)              TIMING:   11:50 a.m. to 1:50 p.m.

 

DATE/ DAY

CODE

TITLE

CREDIT HOURS

30th October 2017 (Monday)

STAT: 401

Statistics-I

3(2-1)

31st October 2017 (Tuesday)

PP: 401

Introduction to Plant Pathogens

3(2-1)

1st November 2017 (Wednesday)

ENT: 401

Introductory Entomology

3(2-1)

2ndNovember 2017 (Thursday)

HOR: 401

AEE: 401

Introductory Horticulture

Communication Skill in Agricultural Extension

3(2-1)

4th November 2017 (Saturday)

AGR: 401

Field Crop Production-II

General Crop Production (Mr. Muhammad NaumanIrshad)

3(2-1)

6th November 2017 (Monday)

PBG: 401

Introductory Genetics

3(2-1)

Note:

  • All the Papers should be conducted in the Examination Hall.
  • The Practical Papers should be conducted and schedule by the concerned teacher.

 

DATE SHEET FOR 5th SEMESTERFINAL EXAMINATION, 2017

B.Sc. (HONS.) AGRICULTURE                      TIMING:   9:30 a.m. to 11: 30 a.m.

DATE/ DAY

CODE

TITLE

CREDIT HOURS

28th October 2017 (Saturday)

AE:503

Principles of Macroeconomics

3(3-0)

AGR: 507

Agro-Technology of Major Field Crops

3(2-1)

ENT: 501

Insect Morphology

3(2-1)

FT: 503

General Microbiology

3(2-1)

HOR: 501

Principles of Fruit Production

4(3-1)

PP:511

Beneficial Microorganisms

3(2-1)

 

30th October 2017 (Monday)

AEE: 501

Extension Program Development

3(2-1)

AGR: 505

Farm Record Maintenance

3(2-1)

ENT: 503

Principles of Insect Taxonomy

3(2-1)

FT:501

Food Processing and Preservation

3(2-1)

HOR:503

Principles of Vegetable Production

4(3-1)

PBG:501

Principles of Genetics

3(2-1)

PP: 509

Introduction to Plant Parasitic Nematodes

3(2-1)

SS: 507

Soil Genesis and Taxonomy

3(2-1)

1st November 2017 (Wednesday)

AEE: 505

Rural Development Programs in Pakistan

4(3-1)

AGR: 509

Field Crop Physiology

3(2-1)

ENT: 507

Insect Pests of Household, Man and Animal

3(2-1)

FT: 509

Food Packaging

3(2-1)

HOR: 509

Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

3(2-1)

PBG: 507

Morphology and Reproductive Systems of Crops

3(2-1)

PP: 503

Introduction to Plant Viruses

3(2-1)

SS:501

Physical Properties of Soil

4(3-1)

4th November 2017 (Saturday)

AGR: 503

Biological Nitrogen Fixation

3(2-1)

ENT: 505

Insect Ecology

3(2-1)

FT: 507

Food Laws and Regulations

3(2-1)

HOR: 505

Principles of Ornamental Crop Production

3(2-1)

PBG: 509

Breeding Cereal Crops

3(2-1)

PP: 501

Introductory Mycology

3(2-1)

SS: 503

Chemical Properties of Soil

4(3-1)

6th November 2017 (Monday)

PP: 505

Diseases of Field Crops

3(2-1)

AGR: 511

Water Management in Rain fed Area.

3(2-1)

7th November 2017 (Tuesday)

AEE: 503

History and Philosophy of Agricultural Extension

4(4-0)

AGR: 501

Arid Zone Agriculture

3(2-1)

ENT: 509

 Insect Behavior

3(2-1)

FT: 505

Unit Operation in Food Processing

3(3-0)

HOR: 507

Nursery Management and Certification System

4(2-2)

PBG:503

Breeding Field Crops

3(2-1)

PP: 507

Introduction to Plant Prokaryotes

3(2-1)

SS: 505

Analytical Techniques in Soil Science

3(1-2)

 

 

DATE SHEET FOR 7th SEMESTER FINAL EXAMINATION, 2017 (Revised)

 

B.Sc. (HONS.) AGRICULTURETIMING:   9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

 

DATE/ DAY

CODE

TITLE

CREDIT HOURS

28h October 2017 (Saturday)

AE: 609

Introduction to Research Methods

3(2-1)

AEE: 611

Emerging issues in Agriculture & Technology Transfer

4(3-1)

AGR: 610

Coastal Agriculture

3(2-1)

ENT-607

11: 50a.m. to 1:50 p.m.

Range and Forest Entomology

3(2-1)

FT: 607

Fruit and Vegetable Processing

3(2-1)

HOR: 607

Breeding of Horticultural Crops

3(2-1)

PBG: 601

Breeding Oil Seed Crops

3(2-1)

PP:607

Method and Techniques in Plant Pathology

3(2-1)

SS: 605

Research Project and Scientific Writing

3(2-1)

31th October 2017 (Tuesday)

AE: 601

Principles of Agriculture Marketing

3(2-1)

AGR: 601

Research & Scientific Writing

3(2-1)

ENT: 601

Integrated Pest Management

4(3-1)

FT: 609

Food Quality Management Techniques

2(2-0)

HOR: 601

Research Methods in Horticulture

4(3-1)

PBG: 603

Breeding pulse Crops

3(2-1)

PP: 601

Plant Resistance to Diseases

3(2-1)

SS: 601

Soil Microbiology

4(3-1)

2nd November 2017 (Thursday)

AE: 607

Introduction to Econometrics

3(2-1)

AEE: 610

Introduction to Research Methods

4(3-1)

AGR: 614

Plant and Soil Analysis

3(2-1)

ENT-609

Agriculture and Environmental Pollution

3(2-1)

FT: 611

Research Projects and Scientific Writing           

2(1-1)

HOR: 611

Vegetable and Flower Seed Production

3(2-1)

PBG: 605

Breeding Vegetable Crops

3(2-1)

PP: 605

Plant Diseases Diagnosis

3(2-1)

SS: 603

Environmental Pollution and Management

3(3-0)

3rd November 2017 (Friday)

AEE: 614

Rural Development through Agriculture Extension

3(3-0)

AGR: 608

Irrigation Agronomy

3(2-1)

ENT-605

Insecticide & their Application

4(3-1)

FT: 605

Food Microbiology

3(2-1)

HOR: 603

Minor Fruits

3(2-1)

PBG: 609

Fundamental of Plant Biometry

3(3-0)

PP:611

Pesticides their action and Applications

3(2-1)

SS: 607

Municipal waste Management

3(3-0)

6th November 2017 (Monday)

AE: 603

Introduction to Natural Resource Economics

2(2-0)

AGR:612

Agro Ecology

3(3-0)

FT: 603

Sugar Technology

3(2-1)

PP: 609

Soil borne Pathogens and their Management

3(2-1)

7th November 2017 (Tuesday)

AE: 605

11: 50a.m. to 1:50 p.m.

Development Economics

3(3-0)

AEE: 609

Dyadic Communication

3(2-1)

AGR: 605

Conservation Agronomy

3(2-1)

ENT-603

Plant Resistance to Insect Pests

3(2-1)

FT:601

Dairy Technology

3(2-1)

HOR: 605

Commercial Flower Production

3(2-1)

PBG: 607

Modern Techniques in Plant Breeding

3(2-1)

PP: 603

Plant Disease Epidemiology

3(1-2)

 

Note: All the Papers should be conducted in the Examination Hall.

 

             The Practical papers should be conducted and scheduled by the concerned teacher.

 

 

 

Semester Schedule 2nd Semester, 2017

Date: 05-09-2017

NOTIFICATION

No: 1667-71 /Reg./BAC. It is hereby notified for the information of all the students of   M.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture 2nd Semester and B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture 2nd Semester 2017 that they should deposit Semester fees according to schedule mentioned below in the RegistrarOffice, BAC Quetta. The GS-10 / UG-1 forms for enrollment of courses can also be obtained from there.

The students are strictly directed to submit semester fees within specified time & ensure their regular presence right from the date of commencement of classes.

Degree

B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture

M.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture

Semesters

2nd Semester

2nd Semester

Commencement of Classes  

11-09-2017

11-09-2017

Mid Examination

06-11-2017

06-11-2017

Final Examination

26-12-2017

26-12-2017

Due Dates for Fee Deposit &Submission of GS-10 / UG-1

15-09-2017

15-09-2017

Fee

Rs. 3000/-

Rs. 10,050/-